The NOTTINGHAM SAILING CLUB TROPHIES AND AWARDS IN 2023
Photos and Histories
GH / Pursuit Events
1
2
3
4
5
Trent Cup (Sunday Morning GH)

Silver Fleet
Dana Church: Supernova Chris Abbott: Vareo Mike Pritchard: *
Shad Jawad: *
Mike Blunt: Phantom


Rose Bowl (Fore Series GH/Pursuit)
Silver Fleet
Simon Limb: *
Roger Poat: Alb
Michael Brookman
Richard Tanner: St

Hazel Clark: CometW
Shad Jawad: *
Mike Blunt: Ph
Pursuit (Mid Series Pursuit)

Silver Fleet
Chris Abbott: Vareo
Dana Church: Supernova
Steve Bailey: Albacore
Jeremy Wallace
Steve Brett: * Radial
Vince Hulland: Comet
Shad Jawad: *
Silver Sails (Aft Series GH/Pursuit)

Silver Fleet
Chris Abbott: Vareo
Simon Limb: Laser
Steve Bailey: Albacore
Jeremy Wallace
Shad Jawad: Laser
Vince Hulland: Comet

Castle Trophy (Thursday GH)

Silver Fleet
Chris Abbott: Vareo
Mark Harris: *
Mike Pritchard: *
Phil Sheppard: Alb
Ilze Bogdanovica

Nick Baber: CometW
Nigel Nurse: Enterprise
Sarah Fletcher
Tom Ringrose: *


Adbolton Cup (Saturday GH)
Silver Fleet
Novice Fleet
Mike Pritchard: *
Roger Ibbett: *
Steve Bailey: Al
Jeremy Wallace
Nick Baber: CometW
Mark Jenkinson: *
Steve Brett: *R
No Qualifiers

Robin Hood Trophy (August Championship)

Silver Fleet
Dana Church: Supernova
Steve Bailey: Albacore
Malgorzata Lopacinska
Rose Wilkinson: Comet

John Crowe: * Radial
Shad Jawad: *
Vince Hulland: Comet

City of Nottingham Trophy (GH)
Silver Fleet
Dana Church: Supernova
Mark Harris: Laser
Simon Limb: Laser
Hazel Clark: CometW
Steve Brett: LaserR
Mike Blunt: Phantom
David Ashmore Memorial Trophy (Long Pursuit)

Silver Fleet
Chris Abbott: Vareo Dana Church: Supernova Steve Bailey: Albacore
Jeremy Wallace
Shad Jawad: * Vince Hulland: Comet Tom Brett: *
Betty Watmough Trophy (Long Distance GH)
Silver Fleet
Chris Abbott: Vareo
Susan Jones: CometW
Mike Pritchard: *
Hazel Clark: CometW
Jan Walsh: Comet
Shad Jawad: *

Fforester Challenge Trophy (Long Distance GH)
Silver Fleet
Simon Limb: Laser
Roger Poat: Albacore
Chris Hollis
Chris Abbott: Aero9
Joint Positions - Robert Howden: Laser; Vince Hulland: Comet; Nigel Nurse/Lis Ringrose: GP14; Nick Eyre: Comet

Dail Coinneeamh (Xmas GH Series}

Silver Fleet
Mike Pritchard: * Roger Poat: Alb
Michael Brookman
Simon Limb: Laser
Vince Hulland: Comet

SPH Spring Series
(Personal Handicap Results of the first 1/3 of the SGH series)
Richard Tanner: St
Roger Ibbett: *
Nick Baber: C/CW

SPH Summer Series
(Personal Handicap Results of the middle 1/3 of the SGH series)
Steve Bailey: Alb
Malgorzata Lopacinska
Dana Church: Supernova
Mike Pritchard: *
SPH Autumn Series
(Personal Handicap Results of the last 1/3 of the SGH series)
Roger Ibbett: *
Nick Baber: CometW
Roy Nettleship: GP14
Ruth Nettleship
Regatta Series
Mike Pritchard: Laser
Simon Limb: Laser
Roger Poat: Albacore
Michael Brookman

Regatta Topper Team Racing
Not Sailed
Helm
Women In Sailing - May
Crew
Junior
Susan Jones: N12/Comet
Marie Marshall: Vareo
Malgorzata Lopacinska: *
Sadie Fletcher: Aero5/Comet/Lark

Ruth Nettleship: GP14
Kirsten Sheppard: Albacore
Ilze Bogdanovica: Albacore
Adrienne Kelley: Albacore P
Rose Wilkinson: Comet/Vareo

Class Events
1
2
3
4
5
Wheel Trophy (Laser Sunday Class Points)
Mike Pritchard Simon Limb
Shad Jawad

Elan Trophy (Enterprise Sunday Class Points)
Not Sailed For

Vareo Class Points
Comet Class Points No Qualifiers
Albacore Class Points
Cedric Jackson Memorial Trophy (Albacore fleet for 2023)
Steve Bailey
Malgorzata Lopacinska
Phil Sheppard
Kirsten Sheppard
Roger Poat
Michael Brookman

RNLI Pennant ( GH )
Dana Church: Supernova
Steve Bailey: Albacore
Malgorzata Lopacinska
Simon Limb: Laser
Laser Trophy (One Day Event) Simon Limb: *
Steve Brett: *Radial
John Crowe *Radial
Garton Trophy (Albacore One Day Event)
Phil Sheppard
Kirsten Sheppard
Roger Poat
Michael Brookman
Ian White
Sarah White
Enterprise Shield Trophy / Parkstone Tankard (One Day Event)
Not Sailed For

Compass Trophy (GP14 One Day Event) / The Crew Bell
Scimitar Trophy (One Day Event)
Lark Trophy (One Day Event)
Mirror Image (One Day Event)
Comet Fleet Trophy (One Day Event) Susan Jones: CX
Dana Church: CX
Hazel Clark: C

GH (One Day Event)
Chris Abbott: Vareo
Richard Tanner: Streaker
Simon Limb: *
Open Events
1
2345
Sundial Trophy (*)
John Ling
BartlySC
George Fereday
ELSC
James Dalby
Trent Valley SC
Mark Harris
Nottingham SC

First Master (*)
John Ling
BartlySC

Little John Cup (Enterprise)
Martin Davies, Rebecca Bradley
Rugby and Daventry SC
Paul Young, Megan Ward
Midland SC
Nigel Nurse, Lis Ringrose
Nottingham SC


Albacore
Judy Armstrong, Paul Armstrong
Scaling Dam SC
Tim Coleman, Christine Chandler
Leigh & Lowton SC (Nottingham SC)
Chris Abbott, Kirsten Sheppard
Nottingham SC
Comet
Eddie Pope
Ogston SC
Mike Pritchard
Nottingham SC
Susan Jones
Nottingham SC
Simon Limb
Nottingham SC
Ben Palmer
Baltic Wharf SC
Trent Tri-Partite
Attenborough SC; Nottingham SC; Trent Valley SC
Team and Individual Results
Trent Valley SC
Nottingham SC
Attenborough SC

James Dalby: *
Trent Valley SC
John Richardson: *
Trent Valley SC
Peter Slack, ?.?????: MRV
Trent Valley SC
Ben Richardson: *
Trent Valley SC
Simon Limb: *
Nottingham SC
Boxing Day Pursuit
James Dalby: Laser
Simon Limb: Laser
Steve Bailey: Albacore
Malgorzata Lopacinska

Junior Events
1
2
3
4
5
Cadet Shield_(U14 T)
Niamh Brown Joseph Pacey
Oliver Pacey

Jane Shore Trophy_(U18 GH)
Rose Wilkinson: Comet
Naomi Ringrose: Comet
Niamh Brown: *4.7
Junior Plaque_(U18 T)
Edward Cunningham Niamh Brown
Ollie Austen
Ray White Trophy (U18 Helm)
Rose Wilkinson: Alb
Kirsten Sheppard
Miles Austen: GP14
Chris Abbott
Edward Cunningham: GP14
Steve Bailey
Junior Saturday GH Series (U18 in SGH)
Naomi Ringrose: Comet

Special Trophy
Endeavour Trophy  (Most Improved Helm)